Hydrofoil Pro Tour – Australia 8-12/11/2017

Nico Parlier & Oliver Bridge 12/11/17

Nico Parlier wins the hydrofoil Pro tour! Second time in a row!

Botany Bay, Sydney, Australia

Hydrofoil Pro Tour moved to Australia, in the flat water and great wind of Botany Bay beach.

Kite Regatta, Australia
Ph. Hydrofoil Pro Tour Australia

Competition has been held from 8th to 12th November 2017 and it included the Australian Nationals from 11th to 12th November 2017

Some of  kite foilers talents from around the world took part to the competion. Four days of perfect conditions allowed the organizing committee to start 6 races everyday (24 races totally); for races replays go to: www.tractrac.com

A big news comes from Olly Bridge, that took part to the competition with the new Mike’s Lab Hydrofoil, showing its qualities. Olly already used Mike’s fin in the Extreme San Diego Foil  Invitational (19-22/10/2017) but this was the first time in the tour. It looked like he felt comfortable with new material, as he was able to shot some bullets, and as he was always extremly close to Nico.

Overall and Final results

Nation Name Points R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 R17 R18 R19 R20 R21 R22 R23 R24
1 FRA Nico Parlier 21 1 1 1 1 (2) 1 1 (OCS-35) 1 1 1 1 1 1 (2) 1 (4) 1 1 1 1 1 2 1
2 GBR Olly bridge 36 2 2 2 2 1 2 (3) 1 2 2 2 2 (3) 2 (10) 2 1 2 2 (3) 2 2 1 2
3 USA Riley Gibbs 54 3 3 3 3 3 (5) 2 2 4 3 3 3 2 3 1 (5) 2 3 3 2 3 3 (DNF-36) (DNS-36)
4 MRI Jean de Falbaire 76 4 4 4 4 4 3 4 3 3 (5) 4 4 4 4 3 (10) 3 (5) 5 4 4 4 4 (DNF-36)
5 FRA Titouan Galea 98 (9) 6 5 5 5 4 7 4 6 4 (8) 5 5 (RCT-36) 4 3 5 4 7 (8) 6 5 3 5
6 GER Florian Gruber 115 5 7 7 6 (8) (7) 6 5 5 6 6 6 6 5 5 (RCT-36) 6 6 4 7 (9) 6 5 6
7 AUS Mani Bisschops 126 7 5 6 (9) 6 (9) 5 7 8 9 5 8 8 6 7 4 8 (12) (12) 5 5 7 7 3
8 NZL Sam Bullock 144 (12) 8 (11) (10) 7 8 (13) 6 7 7 7 7 9 RDG-8 8 7 7 7 6 10 7 8 6 4
9 USA Daniela Moroz 161 6 9 8 7 9 6 8 8 9 8 9 (10) 7 8 (13) 8 10 9 9 6 -15 9 -12 8
10 AUS Jordan Girdis 213 11 11 10 11 10 11 9 11 (DNF-35) 12 10 (13) 12 11 (14) 9 (17) 11 11 11 11 11 8 12
11 AUS Andrew Cooksey 219 8 12 13 8 11 10 10 9 11 11 12 11 (13) (13) 11 (15) 11 13 13 13 12 (21) 10 10
12 AUS Drew Malcolm 235.8 10 10 12 12 12 (17) 14 (18) 10 14 RDG-12.9 RDG-12.9 11 7 9 11 12 14 14 15 8 (19) 15 (16)
13 AUS Alty Frisby 237 16 13 9 (16) 13 (19) 12 13 (17) 13 13 12 14 10 15 (16) 9 10 10 12 10 15 9 9
14 GER Marvin Baumeister Schoenian 278 13 (DNF-35) 24 15 18 OCS-35 11 10 12 10 11 9 18 9 12 6 (DNF-36) (DNF-36) 15 (DNF-36) 14 10 13 13
15 AUS Scott Whitehead 289 17 16 15 14 15 13 (20) 12 13 16 14 (17) (23) 14 (20) 12 14 15 16 14 17 14 14 14
16 AUS Philip Rowlands 320 14 14 14 13 14 12 15 21 15 21 17 14 17 (DNF-36) 17 13 15 (23) 20 17 18 (DNF-36) (DNF-36) 19
17 AUS Jalen Andreatta 336 15 15 16 18 16 14 16 19 20 (DNF-35) (DNF-35) 29 16 12 21 17 16 17 17 16 13 13 (DNF-36) (DNF-36)
18 AUS Craig Rawson 371 (DNS-35) 22 17 21 (DNF-35) (27) 17 14 16 (30) 22 21 21 16 19 14 22 18 21 19 20 16 20 15
19 NZL Richard Bates 376 18 18 21 19 22 15 19 15 19 19 20 19 (25) 18 (25) 20 21 20 -23 20 -23 18 17 18
20 AUS Jeremy Watson 380 26 (DNF-35) 22 (DNF-35) 23 18 (DNF-35) 16 18 15 23 (DNF-35) 20 15 22 23 18 19 19 23 16 17 16 11
21 NZL Bradley Nixon 393 21 20 20 22 17 21 18 17 21 20 18 18 (24) 19 (24) 19 (DNF-36) 22 18 (24) 24 20 18 20
22 NZL Michael Pepper 399 19 19 18 20 21 (DNF-35) DNF-35 DNF-35 14 17 15 15 19 17 16 22 20 16 24 18 19 (DNF-36) (DNS-36) (DNF-36)
23 AUS Graeme Simpson 402 20 17 19 17 19 20 22 DNF-35 25 18 16 16 15 (OCS-36) 18 21 (DNS-36) (DNF-36) 22 22 22 (DNS-36) 21 17
24 HKG fung yang 418 22 21 23 -23 20 16 21 (DNF-35) 22 23 21 22 22 20 23 18 19 (28) (DNF-36) 21 21 22 19 22
25 AUS Andy Hansen 448.7 (DNS-35) (DNC-35) DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 10 RDG-14.7 6 (RCT-36) 13 8 8 9 (RET-36) 12 11 7
26 AUS Natalie Flintrop-Clarke 504 27 23 25 25 26 25 25 24 24 24 24 27 (32) 23 (29) 27 27 29 (30) 25 28 (30) 22 24
27 AUS Troy Bower 507 23 DNF-35 DNF-35 24 25 23 23 20 23 22 19 24 27 (DNF-36) 28 (DNF-36) (DNF-36) 21 25 30 27 23 (DNF-36) 30
28 AUS Gareth Collins 526 24 DNF-35 DNF-35 26 24 24 24 25 DNF-35 26 25 20 26 22 26 (DNS-36) 23 26 (DNF-36) (DNF-36) (DNF-36) 28 26 26
29 AUS Tim Forbes-Smith 530 25 (DNF-35) 27 27 27 22 26 22 27 27 27 26 (31) 24 (30) 26 28 (30) 26 29 30 29 28 27
30 AUS Max Taylor 549 28 24 26 28 28 28 27 23 26 28 28 28 30 25 (32) (DNF-36) (DNF-36) (DNF-36) 27 27 31 31 27 29
31 AUS Julian Thomson 582 (DNS-35) DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 25 26 23 (DNF-36) (DNS-36) (DNS-36) 24 26 25 28 26 26 26 24 23
32 AUS Hamish Leighton 585 (DNC-36) (DNC-35) (DNC-35) DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 DNF-35 DNS-35 25 28 21 27 25 24 24 (DNF-36) 31 25 25 29 21
33 AUS Breiana Whitehead 612 (DNS-35) (DNC-35) (DNC-35) (DNC-35) DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 DNC-35 29 26 31 28 25 27 29 28 29 27 25 28
34 AUS Simon Savage 648 29 25 DNF-35 DNS-35 DNF-35 26 DNF-35 DNF-35 28 29 DNF-35 DNF-35 (DNS-36) (DNF-36) (DNS-36) 30 29 31 (DNS-36) DNF-36 DNF-36 32 DNF-36 DNF-36
35 AUS Chris deLange 664 DNF-36 DNC-36 DNC-36 (DNC-36) DNC-36 (DNC-36) (DNC-36) (DNC-36) DNC-36 DNC-36 DNC-36 DNC-36 DNS-36 DNF-36 33 29 30 32 DNS-36 DNF-36 DNF-36 24 23 25

Day 4

Olly Bridge: ”Yesterday we had a really good day again, 10 to 12 knots and athlets on 15 square meters kite, so pretty perfect condition out in the water. Today it looks pretty similar, sun is out and we are going to have a good day of racing!”

Day 3

Riley Gibbs, top rider from USA: ”Wind looking pretty pumping, similar to the first days. We are going to ride on 15 square meters kite again, probably with 13 meters line! Glad to be here in Sidney!”

At the end of the day Australian team was performing really good with 5 riders in the top 15, and 2 riders on the top 10.

Day 2

On course side”  in the second race of the day was the only mistake for Nico, as he won 5 races out of 6.

Day 1

Warm sea-breezes up around 12 knots created perfect conditions for 15 square meters kite. Nico Parlier, after five bullets: ”Wind consistent all day, a little bit shifty sometime; but that’s what makes it interesting”

For the Australian guys, day finished with Mani Bisschops sitting 7th, Andrew Cooksey 10th, Drew Malcolm 12th, Philip Rawlands 13th and Alty Frisby 14th!

 

Extreme San Diego Foil Kiteboarding Invitational: The Kite Foil to the Extreme Sailing Series in San Diego

San Diego Axel Mazella to the Extreme San Diego Foil Kiteboarding Invitational

 

Axel Mazella to the Extreme San Diego Foil Kiteboarding Invitational in San Diego
Axel Mazella to the Extreme San Diego Foil Kiteboarding Invitational in San Diego

The Extreme Sailing Series, the Racing circuit with the best GC32 catamarans  sailors, has been held in San Diego (USA) from the 19th to the 22nd of October 2017.

The Racing program was complemented by the Extreme San Diego Foil Kiteboarding Invitational, featuring some of the kite foilers talents (including the three-time world champion Johnny Heineken and Daniela Moroz, the Rolex Yachts woman of the Year) battling for $20,000 prize money and all looking for training together.

The Kitefoil to the Extreme Sailing Series

Extreme San Diego Foil Kiteboarding Invitational - San Diego Day 3
Extreme San Diego Foil Kiteboarding Invitational – San Diego Day 3

The French Axel Mazella won the Extreme Extreme San Diego Kiteboarding Invitational with nine bulletss in thirteen races). Second place for the British Oliver Bridge, third for the American Johnny Heineken.

“Really excited to come to San Diego to race alongside some of the best sailors in the world. The last time I kited in San Diego Bay was on a race board during the America’s Cup World Series, and now I’ll be foil racing” said Johonny Heineken.

Having a large organisation like OC Sport [founder and organiser of the Extreme Sailing Series] behind us, and working with the Extreme San Diego team, has exceeded my expectations in being able to develop a world class event” said Nico Landauer.

The results of the Extreme San Diego Foil Kiteboarding Invitational

Special thanks to Hydrofoil news

San Diego, Day 4 (22.10.17) at the Extreme San Diego Foil Kiteboarding Invitational – Overall and Final results

Day 1 Day 2 Day 2 Day 2 Day 2 Day 2 Day 2 Day 3 Day 3 Day 3 Day 3 Day 4 Day 4
Rank Name Nation Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Race 11 Race 12 Race 13 Total Result
1 Axel Mazella (FRA) (4) 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 (4) 1 13
2 Oliver Bridge (GBR) 3 5 (9) 1 (8) 2 4 2 2 3 2 5 3 32
3 Johnny Heineken (USA) (16) 6 8 (10) 5 4 2 3 4 1 6 1 2 42
4 Joey Pasquali (USA) 6 3 3 4 (10) 7 (8) 5 6 4 3 3 5 49
5 Riley Gibbs (USA) 7 4 2 4.3 2 (11) 3 4 3 6 5 9 (10) 49.3
6 Nico Landaur (URU) 8 (10) 6 8 4 3 7 6 5 8 (9) 2 4 61
7 Julien Kernuer (FRA) 2 (8) (12) 5 7 6 6 7 7 5 7 7 8 67
8 Tony Vodisek (SLO) 1 7 4 (16) 3 5 5 11 (16) 16 11 6 6 75
9 Florian Gruber (GER) 5 2 5 3 9 (16) (16) 16 8 7 4 8 10 77
10 Will Cyr (USA) (16) 11 7 8 11 8 (12) 9 10 9 8 10 9 100
11 Kai Calder (USA) 9 (16) 13 7 6 9 9 8 (16) 16 9 11 7 104
12 Daniela Moroz (USA) (16) 9 10 6 (13) 10 11 10 10.6 10.6 10.6 10.6 10.6 109
13 Bryan Lake (USA) (16) 12 11 11 12 12 10 12 9 10 10 (16) 16 125
14 Ty Reed (USA) (16) (16) 16 16 14 13 13 16 11 11 12 12 16 150
15 Stefaans Viljoen (USA) (16) (16) 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 16 176

San Diego, Day 3 (21.10.17) at the Extreme San Diego Foil Kiteboarding Invitational

Extreme San Diego Foil Kiteboarding Invitational San Diego
Extreme San Diego Foil Kiteboarding Invitational San Diego

French Axel Mazella still first at the Extreme San Diego Kiteboarding Invitational, with eight bullets in 11 races. British Oliver Bridge climbed to second and Riley Gibbs dropped to third position. Three-time world-champion Johnny Heineken is currently in fourth position.

  1. Axel Mazella (FRA) 10 points.
  2. Oliver Bridge (GBR) 24 points.
  3. Riley Gibbs 33.3 points.
  4. Johnny Heineken (USA) 39 points.
  5. Joey Pasquali (USA) 41 points.
  6. Julien Kernuer (FRA) 53 points.
  7. Nico Landaur (URU) 55 points.
  8. Florian Gruber (GER) 59 points.
  9. Toni Vodisek (SLO) 63 point.
  10. Will Cyr (USA) 81 points.
  11. Kai Calder (USA) 86 points.
  12. Bryan Lake (USA) 97 points.
  13. Daniela Moroz (USA) 101 points.
  14. Ty Reed (USA) 122 points.
  15. Stefaans Viljoen (RSA) 144 points.

San Diego, Day 2 (20.10.17) at the Extreme San Diego Foil Kiteboarding Invitational:

San Diego: Axel Mazella wins day 2 !

Six races took place for the Extreme San Diego Kiteboarding Invitational and the 19-years-old Axel Mazella, from France, dominated with five bullets. Mazella tops the leaderboard followed by USA’s Riley Gibbs in second and UK’s Oliver Bridge in third.

Extreme San Diego Kiteboarding invitational results of day 2:

  1. Axel Mazella (FRA) 7 points.
  2. Riley Gibbs (USA) 22.3 points.
  3. Oliver Bridge (GBR) 23 points.
  4. Toni Vodisek (SLO) 25 point.
  5. Joey Pasquali (USA) 31 points.
  6. Julien Kernuer (FRA) 34 points.
  7. Johnny Heineken (USA) 35 points.
  8. Nico Landauer (URU) 36 points.
  9. Florian Gruber (GER) 40 points.
  10. Kai Calder (USA) 53 points.
  11. Will Cyr (USA) 57 points.
  12. Daniela Moroz (USA) 59 points.
  13. Bryan Lake (USA) 68 points.
  14. Ty Reed (USA) 88 points.
  15. Stefaans Viljoen (RSA) 96 points.

San Diego, Day 1 (19.10.17) at the Extreme San Diego Foil Kiteboarding Invitational

San Diego, kite Foil day 1: Tony Vodisek is the winner!

  1. Toni Vodisek (SLO) 1 point.
  2. Julien Kernuer (FRA) 2 points.
  3. Oliver Bridge (GBR) 3 points.
  4. Axel Mazella (FRA) 4 points.
  5. Florian Gruber (GER) 5 points.
  6. Joey Pasquali (USA) 6 points.
  7. Riley Gibbs (USA) 7 points.
  8. Nico Landaur (URU) 8 points.
  9. Kai Calder (USA) 9 points.
  10. Will Cyr (USA) 16 points.
  11. Stefaans Viljoen (RSA) 16 points.
  12. Johnny Heineken (USA) 16 points.
  13. Bryan Lake (USA) 16 points.
  14. Daniela Moroz (USA) 16 points.
  15. Ty Reed (USA) 16 points.